Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions.

Zart (Zart Art Pty Ltd ACN 006 947 637 ABN 23 796 863 716)


GENERAL
Please read the Zart Art (“Zart”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) website (“Site”) terms and conditions (“Terms”). ZART ART may vary these Terms at any time. Using the Site after the Terms have changed means you accept the changed Terms. If you agree to be bound by these Terms you may use the Site, otherwise you should not.

This site is operated and controlled by ZART ART, in Australia. If you use this Site from outside Australia, you are responsible for complying with any applicable laws. These Terms will be interpreted in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of Australia.

You may not create a link from any other website to any part of this Site, other than the homepage, without our express consent. If you link to this Site it is at your own risk.


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All intellectual property rights (including, without limitation, copyright and trade mark rights) in all materials displayed or available on this Site belongs to ZART ART unless otherwise stated. If the owner of any material published on this Site is not ZART ART, your rights in respect of that material will be as defined by the copyright owner of the material concerned.

All rights to the Site (including rights in text, graphics, selection, arrangement and overall website design) are reserved and no right or licence is granted or implied under any copyright, patent, trade mark or other intellectual property right of ZART ART or any other party as a consequence of the publication of any material on this Site. No material from this Site may be reproduced, adapted or distributed, in whole or in part, or on any media without written permission (which includes email) from ZART ART.


DISCLAIMER
ZART ART endeavours to ensure that the information on this Site is accurate and current, but does not accept liability for any error or omission.

All warranties, whether express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Site or in respect of any products or materials referred to on this Site are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

The links to third-party websites (URLs) provided on the ZART ART website were valid at the time of publication and were chosen as being an appropriate resource for educational research and information. The links are regularly checked to ensure that they are up-to-date and every effort is made to find additions. We take no responsibility for the third-party links, and do not accept any responsibility for changes or unforeseeable errors.

While we try very hard to keep information and materials on the Site secure and confidential, we are not responsible for any breach of security which is out of our control. We do not warrant that the Site is completely secure.


ZART ART LIABILITY
In no event will ZART ART be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence or breach of statutory duty) or otherwise for any:

- damages (direct, incidental, special, consequential, indirect or punitive) of any nature whatsoever;

- increased costs or expenses; or

- loss of profit, business, contracts, revenues or anticipated savings, arising out of or in connection with your use of (or inability to use) this Site, any linked website, or any material contained on them.

You agree that if we are held responsible for any damage or loss, Zart Art total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in tort, including but not limited to negligence, contract, or otherwise) will not exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this Site.


RESTRICTED ACCESS
Access to certain areas of our website is restricted. We reserve the right to restrict access to other areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.

If [we provide you with / you generate] a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that the password is kept confidential.

You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account or password.

You are responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

You must not use any other person's user ID and password to access our website [unless you have that person's express permission to do so].

[We may disable your user ID and password at any time in our sole discretion with or without notice or explanation.]


PRIVACY POLICY
At ZART ART we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may gather, use, disclose and manage personal information via this Site.

Like many other organisations, ZART ART must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1988. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and request that we amend it if it is incorrect.

Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.


COLLECTION
During the course of dealing with you, ZART ART may generally collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact details (used through “MY ZART”). We may also request other specific information from you relating to the goods or services that you wish to obtain.

Use and Disclosure

ZART ART will hold and use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for related purposes. Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

- To provide the product or service you have requested or to answer your inquiry;

- To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested. For example, we have contracts with third parties to assist us with functions such as mail-outs;

- To enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general;

- For direct marketing of products or services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications; or

- As set out expressly in these Terms;

- Where otherwise legally permitted